Skip to main content

University Awards of Excellence

Join your campus community as we celebrate our recipients!

University Awards of Excellence and Years of Service Recognition

Friday, April 15, 2022
10 – 11 a.m.

Armstrong Campus, Fine Arts Auditorium

Lunch following in the Armstrong Center Ballroom.

About the University Awards of Excellence

The University’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty and Staff are aligned with the University’s Strategic Pillars and Values and are designed to identify and celebrate individuals that make outstanding contributions to the success of Georgia Southern University.

Under each recipient’s name and title, you will see an excerpt from their letters of recommendation that encapsulates their exemplary achievements and impact on our students, colleagues, and community. 

A total of 26 awards are available annually. This year the review committees awarded 16 recipients. Recipients will receive a University Medallion and $1000 to be used for professional development.

A wheel-shaped illustration of Georgia Southern's strategic plan. The outer rim includes our institutional values. The spokes are the strategic pillars. The hub states our mission… people, purpose, action: growing ourselves to grow others.

2021 – 2022
University Awards of Excellence
Recipients

Student Success

The Student Success award is designed to promote and reward those who have demonstrated outstanding efforts to increase student success.

jeff klibert

Jeff Klibert, Ph.D., ABPP

Professor, Department of Psychology, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Student Success Award

“One thing that stands out to me looking back is just how much time Jeff was willing to dedicate to my success, not only as a student and future psychologist, but also as a person…it changed the way I moved in the world…he has continued to be an advocate for my success, which I believe speaks to his commitment to his students, even well after they have graduated. Jeff has shown, with his actions, his genuine care regarding his students’ longer-term success. Of all the educators I came into contact with over my 12 years as a student in higher education, he truly stands out as being a primary contributor to so many success stories, mine included. He is generous, calm, thoughtful, and above all a supportive positive force for those around him.”

– Kayla LeLeux-LaBarge

Teaching and Academic Excellence

The Teaching award acknowledges those that improve student learning and prepare students to compete in the global marketplace.

Beulah Narendrapurapu, Ph.D.

Lecturer, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Science and Mathematics

Teaching Award

“I see her sincerity, time dedication and immense passion for the tasks she undertakes…she genuinely cares about her students and wants them to earn knowledge and not just absorb the information…Beulah’s passion for teaching is dominantly visible. Pre-COVID, each semester, our department hosted a midterm ‘study mixer workshop.’ She co-led, coordinated and created worksheets for reviewing several topics during the study mixer. She seamlessly incorporates daily life examples (baking, cooking) to solve problems related to dimensional analysis and others. This aligns with her teaching philosophy that is: ‘to foster reasoning skills, I allow students to be in an environment of discovery.’”

– Debanjana Ghosh, Ph.D., M.Sc.

The Academic Excellence award recognizes those individuals who provide or promote educational opportunities or resources that stimulate students’ academic progression and graduation.

Heather Huling

Heather Huling, M.Ed. (’08, ’12)

Instructor, Department of Elementary and Special Education, College of Education

Academic Excellence Award

“One of the most influential lessons I have ever been taught in life was during Mrs. Huling’s Curriculum and Methods course…Mrs. Huling modeled what it is like to be a flexible, understanding and kindhearted teacher. Now, being a first year teacher, Mrs. Huling continues to be an influential person in my life. She is someone I can always count on being there to listen and give me advice no matter if it is about the good, the bad or the ugly. Being a new teacher, I have been very thankful to have a support person cheering me on each step of the way. Heather Huling is the true definition of a good, dedicated, and impactful teacher and leader. She not only wants her students to succeed during the time in her class but in life.”

– Emily Bannister

Research and Discovery & Innovation

The staff award for Research recognizes one staff member for outstanding support in the conduct of research or who have advanced processes, methods and systems through research.

The faculty award for Research recognizes a faculty member for excellence in research and/ or creative scholarly activity.

Tilicia Mayo-Gamble

Tilicia Mayo-Gamble, Ph.D., MA, MPH, CHES

Assistant Professor, Department of Health Policy and Community Health, Jiann-Ping Hsu College of Public Health

Research Award

“Another noteworthy contribution of Dr. Mayo-Gamble’s work is reflected in the methodological approaches she undertakes in patient-centered, community-engaged research. She often utilizes both qualitative and quantitative methods, including using patient-driven and community research initiative processes, to gain greater insight on effective ways to enhance health and well-being of patients managing chronic disease. Further, she recognizes that health management does not occur in a vacuum, and as such her studies are designed to include not only the patient as research partners but also patients’ caregivers, medical health providers and community stakeholders to ensure that her work reflects the collaborative nature of health care management. Dr. Mayo-Gamble’s passion to develop innovative community-engaged and community-based strategies to increase access to quality healthcare services in medically underrepresented and medically underserved communities is evident of her commitment, resilience, and ‘can do’ attitude to engage in research that matters.”

– Velma McBride Murry, Ph.D.

The Discovery & Innovation award recognizes those individuals that promote creative scholarly activities, technologies and/ or environments that encourage innovative and problem-solving research collaboratives.

John Carroll, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Department of Biology, College of Science and Mathematics

Discovery & Innovation Award

“…Dr. Carroll has combined thoughtful experimental design with an impressive command of the literature to isolate and probe key research questions across a range of topics, from plant-animal interactions to supply side, chemical and landscape ecology. Because his work remains grounded in theory and supported by careful manipulations, his results have advanced ecological thought and supported resource management decisions. For example, his groundbreaking work on macroalgae as alternative habitat for bay scallops remains the seminal treatment of the subject in New York and thus an important data point for the management of scallops there and elsewhere. The work also provides a rare quantitative example of how macroalgae functions in seagrass-dominated ecosystems – a topic of increasing relevance as drift algae come to replace seagrasses in many urbanized estuaries.”

– Bradley Furman, Ph.D.
Christy McNutt

Christy McNutt

Creative Services Manager, University Communications and Marketing

Discovery & Innovation Award

“Over the past two years, Christy has been a key individual for developing and perfecting the University’s refreshed visual identity that has helped achieve record freshman classes two years in a row…She dove into competitor research, studied branding case studies within higher education and beyond, and distilled the University’s mission and values. The outcome was a fresh new branding that’s allowed Georgia Southern to stand out from the crowd not only in Georgia, but also in new markets across the region.”

– Chris Camiscioli

Inclusive Excellence

The Inclusive Excellence award recognizes those individuals who generated valuable ideas that have helped to develop new or improved processes, methods, systems, programs or services for their team, their department, our University or the external community.

Addie Martindale

Addie Martindale, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, School of Human Ecology, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Inclusive Excellence Award

“A common theme across all of Dr. Martindale’s research and creative scholarship endeavors is utilizing critical analyses to identify systemic problems in the contemporary fashion industry and providing alternatives and suggestions that highlight and promote diversity, equity, and inclusiveness…Dr. Martindale remains attentive to equity issues amongst students by utilizing Open Educational Resources and through incorporating service learning into her courses…Dr. Martindale’s commitment to inclusive excellence is woven throughout all of her work at the university. From her research on the experiences of under-served populations in the fashion industry, to her dedication to diversity and inclusiveness in her teaching, to her lead role in the university’s period-equity program, Dr. Martindale demonstrates an all-encompassing approach to inclusive excellence. Indeed, elements of equity and inclusiveness are integral to all of Dr. Martindale’s work at Georgia Southern, and she continually develops and promotes this university pillar on a daily basis.”

– Robert A. Yarbrough, Ph.D.

Operational Efficiency, Effectiveness and Sustainability

The Operational Efficiency, Effectiveness, and Sustainability Award was designed to recognize those with a commitment increase operational efficiency and effectiveness while maximizing financial capital and human resources to ensure the University’s long-term sustainability–investing in our people and processes to grow others.

Lori Wiggins

Lori Wiggins

Administrative Assistant II, Departments of Elementary and Special Education, and Middle Grades and Secondary Education, College of Education

Operational Efficiency, Effectiveness and Sustainability Award

“Lori embodies operational efficiency…and does it all with grace and a smile. Whether coordinating supplies for faculty, solving problems with the department’s copy machine or tracking down information for a student, Lori effectively and efficiently completes the task at hand. Innovative and creative in her problem-solving, she ensures faculty have the support and supplies needed to support student success. Whenever a colleague encounters a challenge, my advice is always to ‘ask Lori.’ She is unwavering in her willingness to ‘go the extra mile’ to help faculty and in the process contributes to the overall effectiveness of our college. Lori’s commitment to both effectiveness and efficiency of the college is also evident in her leadership role on the staff council. In this role, she facilitates communication among staff to ensure consistency of service across departments which directly impacts the quality of our students’ experiences and education.”

– Michelle Reidel, Ph.D.

The Sustainability Award was designed to recognize those with a commitment to increase operational efficiency and effectiveness while maximizing financial capital and human resources to ensure the University’s long-term sustainability–investing in our people and processes to grow others.

David Owens

David Owens, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education, College of Education

Sustainability Award

“…sustainability is a commitment that both grounds him and drives him. As a science educator, he is deeply engaged in sustainability-related issues and the complex ethical challenges they present.…As he addresses sustainability-related issues in his classroom, he does so in a way that will sustain the impact of his instruction into future generations of science students…His excellence in teaching, research, and service are possible in part because of how his activities in all three areas cohere around science education and sustainability, the latter as an ethical commitment as much as an academic interest. As a humanist, Dr. Owens’ work acknowledges that human flourishing is only possible to the extent that our planet is inhabitable. Raising awareness of threats to that, in other words championing sustainability, is his moral starting point.”

– Amee Adkins, Ph.D.

Community Engagement and Collaboration

The Community Engagement award was designed to give recognition to those who display outstanding community engagement in support of the University.

Mary Thaler

Mary Thaler

Administrative Assistant I, The STEM Center for Education, College of Education

Community Engagement Award

“I’ve seen Mary engage kids and parents on a personal level. Mary is also great at bringing volunteers together to accomplish the task at hand. She can make a successful community engagement happen on a large or small scale through event planning and coordinating effort…Mary will be the first to jump in to do whatever may need to be done, by offering services and providing opportunities for people like me to join her in engaging the community with excellence…Anytime something extra is needed, Mary is the first one to help. If you need a project accomplished just put Mary on it…Mary is a person that I would always want to have on my side. She is a great worker, volunteer, but most of all she is a great person and friend. I have known Mary for years and I am still amazed at the things she can accomplish.”

– Roberta Graham
Gloria Stuart

Gloria Stuart, CPA, MAcc (’99)

Senior Lecturer, School of Accountancy, Parker College of Business

Community Engagement Award

It is a great privilege to to attest to the impact Gloria Stuart and the Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) program has made in the community…The program gives the accounting students an opportunity to put what they have learned in the classroom into practice…On the other hand, the community benefits by getting their taxes professionally prepared at no cost to them…She taught me to go the extra mile for people that you do not even know…As a college student, it is hard to be able to give money to help people that are in need. The VITA program gives us an avenue to contribute to society and to be able to help people save money and live more comfortably. This made me feel like I was able to make a small difference in the community…Along those served by the VITA program, I have truly benefited from Professor Stuart’s leadership, compassion and concern for her students and her community.”

– Katie Mancil

The Collaboration Award recognizes and promotes those who are dedicated to service to their departments, students, faculty, other departments on campus, and/ or the surrounding community through communication, innovation, integrity and inclusion.

Andrew Hansen

Andrew Hansen, DrPH (’93, ’95, ’12)

Associate Professor, Department of Health Policy and Community Health, Jiann-Ping Hsu College of Public Health

Collaboration Award

“He holds a strong belief that all voices must be heard and is intentional in providing that channel for section leadership team members and member stakeholders (of the American Public Health Association) at large. The sense of group collective and teamwork is absolutely core to his values…Andrew once shared a story from his coaching days at Georgia Southern University and Statesboro High School of how he involved all players in devising a team expectations contract and the positive, motivational impact it had as players felt ownership and choice in how the team was managed. He inspired and encouraged many…that their voice and opinion matters – and continued to display this value…while being faithful to always asking and identifying opportunities for how we can include others in the decision-making process.”

– M. Margaret Barth, Ph.D

Integrity

The Integrity Award honors those who practice ethical awareness in decision making and demonstrate an on-going commitment to integral ethical behavior and practices.

Catherine Howerter

Catherine Howerter, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Department of Elementary and Special Education, College of Education

Integrity Award

“…Dr. Howerter recognizes that preparing effective teachers not only involves preparing teachers who know their content and have the pedagogical skills to ensure all students can learn, but also preparing teachers who understand and abide by state laws and policies that govern teacher behavior and have an awareness of the ethical dilemmas impacting teachers and how to make sound ethical decisions. She is particularly passionate about ensuring teachers know how to support the learning of students who are often marginalized in schools–those with intellectual and developmental disabilities…She is a team player and a team builder. She values quality and ensures that her work reflects the highest standards.”

– Deborah Thomas, Ph.D.

Leadership Award

This award recognizes administrator-level employees (e.g. Program Directors, Assistant/Associate Department Chairs, Department Chair, Directors, Executive Directors, Managers) who, through their extraordinary leadership over the last year, demonstrated exemplary responsive leadership to students, colleagues and other customers of Georgia Southern University.  The award recognizes leaders who, in addition to fulfilling their administrative and managerial roles with dedication and creativity, demonstrate vision and an outstanding commitment to excellence. Nominations should describe specific actions taken by this leader and how these actions benefited faculty, staff, students and/or the surrounding community. The actions by the nominee must reflect the following six values of Georgia Southern: Collaboration, Academic Excellence, Discovery and Innovation, Integrity, Openness and Inclusion and Sustainability. 

McKenzie Peterman

McKenzie Peterman, M.Ed. (’04, ’17)

Academic Advising Coordinator, Armstrong Advisement Center

Leadership Award

“McKenzie has dedicated her talents to multiple university departments throughout her career at Georgia Southern University. From serving as the Assistant Director in the Office of Multicultural Affairs to her numerous roles in the Office of Admissions and Office of Academic Advising, McKenzie has demonstrated her commitment to both the university and student success. Through her professional roles, McKenzie has invested her time and energy to the intentional development of both her students and professional staff. She is committed to developing their abilities to problem solve, think creatively, and recognize the importance of their support networks. She is an excellent resource and role model for everyone around her as she represents her authentic self on a daily basis and leads with her values.”

– Jodi Kennedy
Amy Luna

Amy Luna, Ph.D.

Director, Psychology Clinic, Department of Psychology, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Leadership Award

“…she led the clinic’s transition to telehealth in response to the pandemic. The abrupt transition could have resulted in a loss of services to people needing therapy, but throughout this process no clinic clients went without service because of Dr. Luna’s heroic efforts…This required intensive planning of technical issues, addressing professional ethical considerations, and training the student therapists in these issues so they could work within appropriate standards. This occurred in a short time frame initially but involves ongoing work to adapt as policies in the profession are updated. As a result…(s)he has extended the reach of the clinic to Millen, Savannah, and throughout the state.”

– Michael Nielsen, Ph.D.

Team Award

The Team Award recognizes a group of individuals comprised of three or more employees (staff and/or faculty) that contribute to one of the five strategic imperatives while demonstrating one of the six core values to help the University be the best place to work, learn, and succeed.

Members will receive a certificate, team photo with the President and a crystal plaque to be displayed in the office of the team leader.  

The Eagle Experience

“In its inaugural year, The Eagle Experience was a university-wide initiative to create a comprehensive philosophy of programming and engagement that encompassed all new student elements from admission through the first year of enrollment resulting in desired first year outcomes. This reimagined and innovative programming focused on all aspects of new student transition to create a welcoming and engaging experience designed to provide students and supporters with the resources for academic and co-curricular success.”

– Brenda Richardson

“This team improved services to students at the critical period during students’ transition to the university…The Eagle Experience will forever transform students’ transition to Georgia Southern.”

– Shay Davis Little, Ph.D.
2020-2021 Membership
  • Amy Smith, co-chair
    AVP Enrollment Management
  • Ken Gassiot, Ph.D., co-chair
    AVP Student Affairs
  • Christine Ludowise, co-chair
    Former Associate Provost
  • Dustin Anderson, Ph.D., co-chair
    Associate Provost for Student Success and Advising
  • Allison Lyon
    Former Assistant Director of New Student and Family Programs
  • Alexis Stinson
    Director of Enrollment Services
  • Crissie Elrick
    Communications Manager, University Communications and Marketing
  • Christy McNutt
    Creative Services Manager, University Communications and Marketing
  • Takeshia Brown
    Director of Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • Jenny Lynn Anderson
    Marketing Manager, University Communications and Marketing
  • Jennifer Syno
    Director of Academic Advising
  • Memory Littles
    Director of Student Activities
  • Nailah Mitnaul
    Graduate Student

Years of Service

Years of Service recipients will receive a service year certificate and a service year lapel pin. 

45 Years

  • Patricia McCubbins, Production Chef, Chick-Fil-A

40 Years

  • Robert Harris, Professor, Gretsch School of Music

35 Years

  • Pamela Bourland-Davis, Professor, Department of Communication Arts
  • Olivia Carr Edenfield, Professor, Department of Literature
  • Martha Hughes, Senior Lecturer, World Languages and Cultures

30 Years

  • Craig Banks, Research Technician and Adjunct Instructor, Department of Biology
  • James Bigley, Professor, School of Human Ecology
  • Matt Fallin, Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Douglas Frazier, Associate Dean for Administration and Operations, Library General Operations
  • Gregory Harwood, Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • John Hobe, Professor, Department of Elementary and Special Education
  • Brett Larson, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Will Lynch, Department Chair/Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Hans Mortensen, Associate Professor, Department of Art
  • Jeffery Orvis, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Alison Rushing, Instructor, School of Nursing
  • Ronnie Sanders, Grounds Foreman, Grounds Operations
  • Timothy Teeter, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Deborah Thomas, Associate Dean – Associate Professor, COE-Assoc Dean-Ed Prep/Assess
  • Terry Thompson, Assistant Professor, Department of Writing and Linguistics

25 Years

  • Daniel Gleason, Director/Professor, James H. Oliver, Jr., Institute for Coastal Plain Science
  • Patricia Holt, Professor, Technology Leadership
  • Goran Lesaja, Professor, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Nan LoBue, Principal Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Sandra Luther, Identity Access Management Analyst, Applications
  • Angela Mills, COE Admissions/Certification officer, Undergraduate Teacher Education
  • Sheryl Powell, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Psychology
  • James Reichard, Professor, Department of Geology and Geography
  • Joelle Romanchik-Cerpovicz, Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Keith Roughton, NCAA Compliance Sr Associate Athletics Director, Athletic Compliance Services
  • Ronald Rushing, Assistant Manager, Printing and Postal Services
  • Sharon Taylor, Professor, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Charles Taylor, Landscape Architect, Facilities Plan Design/Constr

20 Years

  • Joyce Baldwin, Executive Assistant III, AVP Inclusive Excellence
  • Rachael Barrett, Career and Internship Advisor, Career and Professional Development
  • Wallace Brown, Associate Registrar, Office of Registrar
  • Allison Carthon, Accounts Payable Assistant, Office of Financial Accounting
  • Kathryn Coleman, Financial Aid Assistant, Office of Financial Aid
  • Jason Cone, Locksmith, Electronic Access and Lockshop
  • Gina Crabb, Lecturer, School of Nursing
  • James Crosby, Intermediate Systems Software Developer, Development
  • Lisa Davis, Office Manager, General Health Services
  • Mary Driggers, Senior Accounting Assistant, Bursar’s office
  • John Dyer, Professor, Department of Enterprise Systms and Analytics
  • Mark Hanna, Professor, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Karen Harris, Registrar Specialist, Office of Registrar
  • William Harris, Electrical Engineer, Facilities Plan Design/Constr
  • Beth Howells, Department Chair/Head AC, Department of Literature
  • Julie Kuykendall, Lecturer, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Raymona Lawrence, Associate Professor, Health Policy and Community Health
  • Martha Lee, Senior Lecturer, Department Writing and Linguistics
  • April Newkirk, Instructor, Department of Elementary and Special Education
  • Bryan Riemann, Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Jonathan Roberts, Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Terri Saylor, Administrative Assistant II, Office of Registrar
  • Hongjun Su, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ana Torres, Associate Professor, World Languages and Cultures
  • Dyana Van Tassell, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Biology
  • Natalie Varisco-Martinez, IT Processing Assistant Director, Office of Financial Aid
  • John Weaver, Professor, Curriculum, Foundations, & Reading
  • William Wells, Associate Professor, Department of Finance
  • Hong Zhang, Professor and Interim Associate Chair, Department of Computer Science

15 Years

  • Carolyn Altman, Director of the Botanic Garden, Botanic Garden
  • William Amponsah, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics
  • Dmitry Apanaskevich, Professor, James H. Oliver, Jr., Institute for Coastal Plain Science
  • Jennifer Bailey, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Amy Ballagh, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management, VP Enrollment Management
  • Yasar Bodur, Department Chair, Department of Elementary and Special Education
  • Maria Burton, Budget Analyst, Student Union Facilities & Event Services
  • Elizabeth Butterfield, Associate Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Maya Clark, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Robert Clouse, Senior Lecturer, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Alexander Collier, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Sue Crabtree, Grants Coordinator II, Research Services and Sponsored
  • Brett Curry, Professor, Department of Political Science and International Studies
  • Anoop Desai, Professor, Department o Mechanical Engineering
  • Kelly Dolata, Director of Student Accessibility Resource Center, Student Accessibility Resource Center
  • Robert Dunham, Professor-Director of Bands, Gretsch School of Music
  • Bradley Edwards, Senior Lecturer, Department of Literature
  • Hans-Georg Erney, Associate Professor, Department of Literature
  • Charlotte Fletcher, Administrative Assistant II – Part Time, Armstrong COEC-Assistant Dean
  • Ann Fuller, Librarian Assistant Professor, Library General Operations
  • April Garrity, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Susan Gutierrez, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Psychology
  • Christopher Hagan, Grounds Supervisor, Grounds Operations
  • Amy Hammett, Alumni Relations Coordinator, Office of Alumni Relations
  • John Harrison, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  • Charles Harter, Professor, School of Accountancy
  • Jose Hidalgo, Professor, World Languages and Cultures
  • James Higdon, Professor, Department of Physics
  • Sarah Higdon, Professor, Department of Physics
  • Haley Higgs, Senior Lecturer, Department of Communication Arts
  • Christine Hladik, Associate Professor, Department of Geology and Geography
  • Matthew Horst, Director of Shooting Sports Education, Shooting Sports Education Center
  • Ronnie Jones, Director of International Student Admissions and Programs, Office International Student Admissions & Programs
  • Youakim Kalaani, Department Chair-Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jodi Kennedy, Director of Leadership and Community Engagement, Leadership and Comm Engage
  • Robert Lake, Professor, Curriculum, Foundations, & Reading
  • Sandra Lonon, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • Gustavo Maldonado, Professor, Civil Engineering & Construction
  • Juliann McBrayer, Associate Professor, Technology Leadership
  • Tyrone McBride, Deputy Chief of Police, Office of Public Safety
  • James Miley, HVAC Foreman, Armstrong Facility Operations
  • Robin Mock, Intermediate IT Business Analyst, Business Process Management
  • Edward Mondor, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  • Christine Moore, Senior Lecturer, Respiratory
  • Marc Moulton, Professor, Department of Art
  • Christy Mroczek, Principal Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Traci Ness, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Kathryn O’Neal, Library Assistant III, Library General Operations
  • Clifford Padgett, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Lea Padgett, Principal Lecturer, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jason Pickard, Assistant Director of Eagle Dining, Eagle Dining Services
  • Leigh Price, Executive Associate for President, Office of President
  • Tony Pritchard, Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Elizabeth Prosser, Associate Professor, Curriculum, Foundations, & Reading
  • Jane Rago, Assistant Professor, Department of Literature
  • Regina Rahimi, Professor, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • Mosfequr Rahman, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Michelle Reidel, Professor, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • Amy Riggs, Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Patrick Roberts, Research Analyst II, Institutional Research
  • Stephen Rossi, Assoc Dean Academic/Prof, Dean Waters Health Professions
  • Joseph Ruhland, Department Chair-Professor, Department of Finance
  • Rebecca Ryan, Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Hani Samawi, Professor, Department of Biostatistics, Epidemiology, and Environmental Health Sciences
  • Heather Scott, NTT Assistant Professor, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • Laura Scott, Senior Payroll Assistant, Office of Financial Accounting
  • Beverly Sermons, Learning Disorders Liaison, Learning Disorders-Regents Center
  • George Shaver, Director of The Regents Center for Learning Disorders, Learning Disorders-Regents Center
  • Shirley Spence, Housing Assistant, Resident Life – Admin Services
  • Michael Thomas, Department Chair/Associate Professor, Department of Marketing
  • Rebecca Thompson-Rogers, Assistant Professor, Curriculum, Foundations, & Reading
  • Todd Tinker, Director of IT Support Automation, Support Automation
  • Michelle Tremblay, Laboratory Supervisor, Department of Biology
  • Mary Villeponteaux, Professor, Department of Literature
  • Randy Wargula, Dispatcher, Business Services
  • Jessica Weaver, Intermediate Information Analyst, Business Process Management
  • Ellen Whitford, Professor, Technology Leadership
  • Wendy Wolfe, Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Robert Yarbrough, Associate Professor, Department of Geology and Geography
  • Jeffrey Yawn, Executive Director of Eagle Dining, Eagle Dining Services
  • Chunshan Zhao, Professor, Department of Mathematical Science

10 Years

  • Linda Akins, Eagle Card Services Assistant, Eagle Card Program
  • Charles Akins, Associate General Manager, Dining Commons
  • Andrew Allen, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
  • Olga Amarie, Associate Professor, World Languages and Cultures
  • Thomas Anderson, Laboratory Supervisor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • William Avra, General Manager-Catering, Food Catering Service
  • John Banter, Associate Director of Leadership and Community Engagement, Leadership and CE Programs
  • Paul Barnes, Budget Analyst II, Budget office
  • Jill Beckworth, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing
  • Deb Blackburn, Director of Senior Companion Program, Center for Social Gerontology
  • Clinton Bridges, IT Business Owner, Chief Information officer
  • Katie Brkich, Professor, Department of Elementary and Special Education
  • Latiki Brogenton, Production Chef, Lakeside Cafe
  • Willie Brown, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • James Brown, Telecommunications Systems Administrator, Networking and Telecommunication
  • April Burke, Senior Manager, User Experience & Engagement, Division of Business & Finance
  • Jeffrey Burson, Professor, Department of History
  • Daniel Calhoun, Professor, Technology Leadership
  • Geoffrey Carson, Associate University Counsel, Office of Legal Affairs
  • Katelyn Coggins, Lecturer, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Jessica DeLaigle, Child Development Specialist, Child Development Center
  • Laurie DeLoach, Warehouse Foreman, Procurement and Logistical Services
  • Sean Devine, Theater/Scene Shop Manager, Department of Communication Arts
  • John Dobson, Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Mark Donato, Director of Marketing and Media, Department of Marketing and Media
  • Fotina Douzenis, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Emily Dove, Financial Services Accounting Manager, Office Financial Accounting
  • Benjamin Drevlow, Senior Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Benjamin Duggar, Assistant Director of Executive Technology and Athletics Support, Executive Technology and Athletics Support
  • Maxim Durach, Associate Professor, Department of Physics
  • Andrea Eder, Senior Lecturer, World Languages and Cultures
  • Ava Edwards, Director of Alumni Relations, Office of Alumni Relations
  • Steven Elisha, Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Larisa Elisha, Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Marina Eremeeva, Professor, Department of Biostatistics, Epidemiology, and Environmental Health Sciences
  • William Feehley, Custodial Supervisor, Custodial Operations
  • Cordero Fields, Cyber Security Analyst, IT Security
  • Debra Francis, Financial Services Payroll Manager, Office of Financial Accounting
  • Joseph Fuller, Sous Chef, Dining Commons
  • Kanina Gantt, Administrative Assistant I, General Health Services
  • William Gargano, Assistant Director of Tech Corner, Tech Corner
  • Melissa Gayan, Senior Lecturer, Department of History
  • Sonya Geiger, Assistant Manager, University Store
  • Juan Gendelman, Associate Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Julie Gerbsch, Executive Director of Development, Department of Executive Director
  • Barbara Gooby, Executive Assistant II, Coll Engineering/Computng Dean
  • Laurie Gould, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Angela Gravley, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Cynthia Groover, Assistant Provost, Provost and VP Academic Affairs
  • Li Gu, Food Service Worker, Dining Commons
  • Rami Haddad, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Debra Hagerty, Associate Professor, School of Nursing
  • Dominique Halaby, Director Academic/Instructor, Business Innovation Group
  • Emily Hall, Associate Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Tracie Harden-Geiger, Licensed Practical Nurse, General Health Services
  • Kimberly Harp, Administrative Assistant III, Dean Waters Health Professions
  • Brandonn Harris, Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Andrew Henderson, Graphic Designer, University Communications and Marketing
  • Rhonda Hill, Medical Assistant, General Health Services
  • Deborah Hilton, Event Coordinator, Coll Parker Business
  • Robin Janney, General Manager (Small Operation), Gus Mart 2
  • Ross Jorgenson, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Mathematical Science
  • John Karrh, Cyber Security Engineer, IT Security
  • Kelly Kennedy, Academic Advisor II, COE-Graduate Academic Services Center
  • Jin-Woo Kim, Associate Professor, Department of Marketing
  • Timothy Kintzinger, Senior Lecturer, Gretsch School of Music
  • Tina Lee, Pharmacy Technician, Pharmacy
  • Virginia LeGree-Parks, Budget Analyst II, Budget office
  • Lindsay Levine, Associate Professor, Department of Marketing
  • Brenda Lewis, Administrative Assistant, General Health Services
  • Carol Lightle, Human Resources Manager, Office of Human Resources
  • Sungkyun Lim, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Tracy Linderholm, Assoc/Asst Dean AC/Professor, COE-Assoc Dean-Grad Ed and Rsch
  • Harvey Littles, Grounds Keeper, Grounds Operations
  • Alan Mackelprang, Professor/PhD Program Director, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Marcel Maghiar, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering & Construction
  • Santanu Majumdar, Associate Professor, Department of Art
  • Nicholas Mangee, Associate Professor, Department of Finance
  • Michele Martin, Associate Director of Student Wellness and Health Promotionsotion, Student Wellness and Health Promotions
  • Brandi Martin, Sous Chef, Lakeside Cafe
  • Robert Mayes, Research Professor/Executive Director, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • Sarah McCarroll, Associate Professor, Department of Communication Arts
  • Adrianne McCollar, Director of Custodial and Grounds, Custodial and Grounds
  • Jason McCoy, Laboratory Supervisor, Department of Art
  • Benjamin McKay, Assistant Director of Research-BIG, Business Innovation Group
  • James Meade, Paint Shop Foreman, Structural Maintenance
  • Lilly Mikell, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Weihua Ming, Distinguished Chair – Professo, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Brandi Moody, Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Stacy Morris, Licensed Practical Nurse, General Health Services
  • Robert Murphy, HVAC Mechanic, Armstrong Facility Operations
  • Megan Murray, Graduate Recruitment Coordinator, Averitt College-Grad Studies
  • Douglas Nessmith, Intermediate Data Warehouse Analyst/Developer, Business Process Management
  • Bobbie Newell, Instructor, Public Health General
  • Ha Nguyen, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Patricia Noone, Lecturer, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Kwaku Nti, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Christina Olson, Associate Professor, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Anthony Parish, Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Lionel Parker, Library Assistant, Library General Operations
  • Sandra Parker, Special Assistant to Provost, Provost and VP Academic Affairs
  • Angela Peden, Senior Lecturer, Health Policy and Community Health
  • Melissa Plew, Senior Lecturer, Department of Communication Arts
  • William Powell, Director of BGS Program, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies Online
  • Scott Pulver, Logistical Support Manager, Custodial Operations
  • Brandon Quillian, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Allison Rainey, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Military Science
  • John Ramfjord, Director of Development, Development Executive Director
  • Lynn Reaves, Administrative Assistant II, Leadership and Community Engagement
  • Betsy Reaves, Administrative Specialist, Business Services
  • Anastasia Rusina, Senior Lecturer, Department of Physics
  • Shelley Salter, Compliance Specialist, Office of Research Integrity
  • Hans-Jorg Schanz, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Amanda Schumacher, Senior Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Gulzar Shah, Department Chair-Professor, Health Policy and Community Health
  • Bonita Simmons-Johnson, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Enterprise Systems and Analytics
  • Kimberly Simpson, Assistant Director of Advising, Office of Advising
  • Alma Stevenson, Professor, Curriculum, Foundations, & Reading
  • Jasper Stewart, IT Project Manager, User Engagement
  • Ronnie Stovall, Warehouse Foreman, Auxiliary Services Distributi
  • Lisa Sweany, Associate VP for Administration, VP Student Affairs
  • Jennifer Syno, Director of Advising, Office of Advising
  • Laird Temple, Administrative Assistant I, Continuing Ed-OEM/Statesboro
  • Kristen Teuta, Operations Coordinator, Eagle Dining Services
  • Kathryn Thatcher, Physician Assistant, General Health Services
  • Shari Washington, Child Development Specialist, Child Development Center
  • Mitch Weiland, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Lara Wessel, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science and International Studies
  • Jeremy Wilburn, Assistant Director of RAC Operations, RAC Operations
  • Sandra Wilkinson, Project Manager II, Facilities Plan Design/Constr
  • Joshua Williams, Associate Chair/Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Leigh Williams, Senior Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Laura Wilson, Administrative Assistant I, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Tiehang Wu, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  • Richard Wynn, Director of Eagle Card Services, Eagle Card Program

5 Years

  • Jenna Adams, Intermediate IT Business Analyst, Business Process Management
  • John Adkins, Financial Aid Counselor, Office of Financial Aid
  • Robert Anderson, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • Kenneth Bacon, Production Chef, Food Catering Service
  • Meosha Banks, Child Development Specialist, Child Development Center
  • Nathaniel Bareford, Interlibrary Loan Associate, Library General Operations
  • Richard Bashlor, Police Sergeant, Office of Public Safety
  • Paul Beaver, Turf Specialist, Armstrong Grounds Operations
  • Keith Belcher, Professor, Medical Lab Science
  • Nicholas Benton, Grounds Keeper, Grounds Operations
  • Benjamin Blackmon, Theater Technical Manager, Performing Arts
  • Peter Blutreich, Executive Director of Resident Life, Resident Life – Admin Services
  • Candice Bodkin, Assistant Professor, Public and Non-Profit Studies
  • Micah Boesche, Plumber, Mechanical Maintenance
  • Brandi Boston, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Medical Training and Insurance
  • Michelle Brazell, Patient Claims Coordinator, General Health Services
  • Brigette Brinton, Academic Professional AC/Lecturer, Department of Biology
  • Russell Brown, Associate Professor, Gretsch School of Music
  • Tyler Brown, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • Vivian Bynoe, Librarian ASTP and Department Head-Reference and Instruction, Library General Operations
  • Nikki Cannon-Rech, Librarian Assistant Professor, Library General Operations
  • Vanessa Carrie, Library Assistant, Library General Operations
  • Amy Chall, Lecturer, Medical Lab Science
  • Kimberly Cherry-Beck, Academic Advisor II, WCHP Advisement Center
  • Angelia Coles, Academic Success Coach, Academic Success Center
  • Luvashia Collins, Academic Advisor I, PCOB Advisement Center
  • Jonathan Compton, Academic Professional AC-Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Kierra Coneo, Processing Counselor, Office of Financial Aid
  • Bridget Conn, Assistant Professor, Department of Art
  • Glenda Corley, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rochelle Cote, Registrar Coordinator, Office of Registrar
  • Jordan Cowart, Electrician, Mechanical Maintenance
  • Daniel Cox, Department Chair-Prof, Department of Manufacturing Engineering
  • Don Cox, Distinguished Chair – Prof, Department of Finance
  • Gregory Cromartie, Customer Relatn Analyst, Liberty Campus
  • Kelly Crosby, Director of Risk and Compliance, Risk and Compliance Int Audit
  • Dorthie Cross Mokdad, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Nicholas Crump, Grounds Keeper, Armstrong Grounds Operations
  • Sarah Davis, Lecturer, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Marshall Deal, Delivery Worker, Procurement and Logistical Services
  • Yvonne Dillon, Lecturer, Radiology
  • Everett Dixon, Carpenter, Structural Maintenance
  • Darrell Doster, Grounds Foreman, Grounds Operations
  • Cinnamon Dowd, Communications Coordinator, College of – Dean Education
  • Tara Drake, Executive Assistant I, Coll Parker Business
  • Andrew Durden, Registrar Specialist, Office of Registrar
  • Ethan Durden, Electrician, Mechanical Maintenance
  • Heidi Eisenreich, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Amie Ellis, Lecturer, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Scott Ellis, Associate Professor, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Sharon Faddis, Administrative Assistant II, Administration – Facilities
  • Katherine Fallon, Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Hazel Farmer, Administrative Assistant II, Student Activities
  • Karin Fisher, Associate Professor, Department of Elementary and Special Education
  • Charles Ford, Grounds Keeper, Grounds Operations
  • Karin Fry, Department Head-Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Jeanne Gaffney, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • William Gammon, Assistant Director of the office of Military and Veterans Services, Military Services
  • Miguel Garcia, Assistant Professor, World Languages and Cultures
  • Catherine Garcia, Academic Advisor II, CBSS Advisement Center
  • Jessica Garner, Librarian ASOP/Department Head-Access Services, Library General Operations
  • Denise Gebara, Deputy CHRO/Director of Talent Acquistion and Employment Services, Office of Human Resources
  • Glenn Gibney, Director of Career Services, Career and Professional Development
  • Britany Gibson, Academic Advisor II, WCHP Advisement Center
  • Amanda Glaze-Crampes, Associate Professor, Department of Middle Grades and Secondary Education
  • James Gracen, Deputy Chief of Police, Office of Public Safety
  • Cynthia Green, Visiting Instructor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Alania Greene, Nurse Practitioner, General Health Services
  • Stephen Greiman, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology
  • John Griswold, Police Sergeant, Office of Public Safety
  • Logan Grodi, Customer Relationship Analyst, Student Technology Fee
  • Jonathan Grubb, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Victoria Hagins, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • David Hagins, Production Chef, Dining Commons
  • Christan Hanna, Assistant Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology
  • Matthew Harris, Food Service Worker, Dining Commons
  • Donnell Harris, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Leslieann Harris, Director TRIO Stud Sup Svcs, Trio/Student Support Services
  • Steven Haupt, Locksmith, Electronic Access and Lockshop
  • Thomas Henry, Academic Advisor I, COE-Graduate Academic Services Center
  • Yolanda Hernandez, Human Resources Manager, Office of Human Resources
  • Erica Hillsnipe, Lecturer, Department of Physics
  • Christopher Hogue, Mental Health Counselor, Counseling Center
  • William Holley, Associate Professor, World Languages and Cultures
  • Alonzo Holmes, Grounds Foreman, Grounds Operations
  • Jonathan Hoopaugh, Assistant Manager – Starbucks, Starbucks
  • Jennifer Hoopes, Executive Assistant II, Dean Waters Health Professions
  • Kelli Howard, Administrative Assistant II, COE-Assoc Dean-Grad Ed and Rsch
  • Marcel Ilie, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Melissa Jackson, Academic Advisor II, CEC Advisement Center
  • Leigh Johnson, Fitness Program Coordinator, Student Recreation Center-Armstr
  • Eric Johnson, Lecturer, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kamran Kardel, Assistant Professor, Department of Manufacturing Engineering
  • James Karnes, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
  • Khari Kelly, Associate Director of Admissions, Office of Admissions
  • Kenard Kelly, Financial Aid Assistant, Office of Financial Aid
  • Logan Kennedy, Delivery Worker, Custodial Operations
  • Patrice Kerner, Banking and Investment Manager, AVP Finance
  • Joshua Kies, Instructor, School of Nursing
  • Sophia Kirkland, Floor Care Technician, Custodial Operations
  • Amanda Konkle, Associate Professor, Department of Literature
  • Robert Konkle, Administrative Assistant II, Counseling Center
  • Colby Lamb, Accountant II, Bursar’s office
  • Kristina Lancaster, Career and Internship Advisor, Career and Professional Development
  • Angela Landers, Assistant Director, Counseling Center
  • David Lee, Technology Assistant Registrar, Office of Registrar
  • Brittney Lewis, Library Technical Assistant, Library General Operations
  • DeAnn Lewis, Information Analyst-Financial Accounting, Budget office
  • Meimei Lin, Assistant Professor, Department of Geology and Geography
  • Heather Lorden, Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
  • Debra Lovett, Production Chef, Lakeside Cafe
  • Mercedes Mackelprang, Accountant II, Office Financial Accounting
  • Raymond Malone, Turf Manager, Extramurals Facilities
  • Dillon Marcy, Laboratory Coordinator, Department of Physics
  • Amanda Maynard, Academic Advising Coordinator, PCOB Advisement Center
  • Christina McElyea, Painter, Structural Maintenance
  • Lisa McFerrin, Assistant Director of Resident Life, Resident Life
  • Michael McKellar, Police officer, Office of Public Safety
  • Christy McNutt, Creative Services Manager, University Communications and Marketing
  • Ryan McNutt, Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Frances Mercado-Rodriguez, Visiting Instructor, Respiratory
  • Faye Miles, Administrative Assistant I, CAH Advisement Center
  • Tijuana Milton, Lecturer, School of Nursing
  • Tracey Mingo, Director Financial Aid, Office of Financial Aid
  • Marcus Mitchell, Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • Mae Mobley, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Jonathan Murphy, Lecturer, Gretsch School of Music
  • John Murphy, Head Men’s Soccer Coach, Extramural Physical Activities
  • Carson Myrick, Customer Relationship Analyst, User Engagement
  • Dziyana Nazaruk, Assistant Professor, Health Policy and Community Health
  • Thomas Newman, Access Services Supervisor, Library General Operations
  • Martin Newsome, Maintenance Worker, Structural Maintenance
  • Jackie O’Quinn, Intermediate Systems Software Developer, Auxiliary IT Services
  • John Page, Grounds Keeper, Grounds Operations
  • Geraldine Parker, Billing Manager, General Health Services
  • Kayla Paulk, Academic Advisor II, CEC Advisement Center
  • Kenton Perkins, Assistant Manager, Food Catering Service
  • Krista Petrosino, Lecturer, Department of Writing and Linguistics
  • LaJunta Phillips, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Renecial Porter, Floor Care Technician, Custodial Operations
  • Matthew Pulliam, Director of IT Business Services, IT Business Services
  • Christopher Putnam, Customer Relationship Analyst, Student Technology Fee
  • Elizabeth Rasnick, Assistant Professor, Department of Information Technology
  • Terry Raymond, Production Chef, Lakeside Cafe
  • Dexter Renfroe, Police Corporal, Office of Public Safety
  • Taneka Rhymes, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Jessica Roberts, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Nicholas Roshkind, Academic Advisor III, Armstrong Advisement Center
  • Barbara Ross, Lecturer, Department of Mathematical Science
  • Christian Rossetti, Associate Professor, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Hunter Salzburn, Academic Advisor II, Armstrong Advisement Center
  • Clinton Saunders, Graphics Technician, Structural Maintenance
  • Jeffrey Schiman, Associate Professor, Department of Economics
  • Diana Serrano, Lecturer, World Languages and Cultures
  • Heather Shelly, Compliance officer, Office of Financial Aid
  • Diane Shertz, Administrative Assistant III, Equal Opportunity and Title IX
  • Matthew Shingler, Design and Construction Director of Facilities Planning, Facilities Plan Design/Constr
  • Latonya Shipman, Production Chef, Lakeside Cafe
  • Verva Shumate, Assistant Director of Housing Operations and Guest Services, Resident Life – Admin Services
  • Kenneth Simmons, Custodian, Custodial Operations
  • Gemma Skuraton, Director of Student Wellness and Health Promotions, Student Wellness and Health Promotions
  • Cami Sockow, Sustainability Coordinator, Sustainability Programs
  • Dawn Sonon, Housing Assistant, Resident Life – Admin Services
  • Lynn Stadelman, Administrative Assistant I, School of Nursing
  • Thomas Sweeney, Assistant Professor, School of Human Ecology
  • Robert Swift, Systems Specialist, Life Safety and Operations
  • Chanchal Tamrakar, Assistant Professor, Department of Marketing
  • Scott Taylor, Academic Success Coordinator, Academic Success Center
  • Audra Taylor, Assistant Director of Advising, Office of Advising
  • Travis Temple, Staff Assistant, Career and Professional Development
  • Andrea Thomas, Optometrist, Eagle Eye Care
  • Anthony Ursillo, Accountant III, Advancement Services
  • Elizabeth Walker, Communications Specialist, University Communications and Marketing
  • Hapsatou Wane, Assistant Professor, Department of Literature
  • Mercedes Warren, Postal Services Assistant – Part Time, Campus Postal Services
  • Helen Waters, Event Coordinator, Continuing Ed-Admin
  • Rickey Watkins, Equipment Mechanic, Grounds Operations
  • Daniel Waugh, Communications Specialist, GATA Productions
  • Paige White, Senior Accounting Assistant, Office Financial Accounting
  • Marcus Wilson, Shipping and Receiving Clerk, Procurement and Logistical Services
  • Kelly Wood, E-Procurement Administrator, Procurement and Logistical Services
  • Pamela Worrell-Carlisle, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing
  • Jeremiah Yarbrough, Turf Manager, Extramurals Facilities

Committee Review

A total of 9 committees reviewed the Faculty, Staff and Team awards. Six of the committees provided a peer-review process for the applicants and three committees were joint committees. The joint committees consisted of members from both the faculty and staff. The charge to the following committees was to review application packets and decide on the Awards of Excellence winners. Each committee evaluated the applicants based upon a set criterion and rubric. Rubrics were designed per award.

University Awards Committee

Patricia HoltCo-Chair, Professor, College of Education

Trina Smith, Co-Chair, Executive Assistant to the Provost, Office of the Provost

Vivian Bynoe, Head, Reference & Instruction, University Libraries

Mark Hanna, Professor, Parker College of Business

DeAnn LewisAccounting Information Analyst, University Budget Office/Staff Council Chair

Miranda Ross, Admissions Counselor, Enrollment Management

Nalanda RoyAssociate Professor, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

David Simpson, Director of Student Media Administration, Student Affairs

Kip Sorgen, Assistant Professor, College of Education

Scott Taylor, Coordinator of Academic Intervention & Outreach, Academic Affairs

Kesha Ward, Compliance Specialist, Office of the President

Christine Whitlock, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Science and Mathematics

Contact: gsawards@georgiasouthern.edu

Separate Committees

Faculty Peer-Review Process; Staff Peer-Review Process

  1. Teaching (Pillar) and Academic Excellence (Value)
    Faculty: Faculty Senate Development Committee 
    Staff: Staff Council Committee for Teaching/Academic Excellence Awards
  2. Research (Pillar) and Discovery and Innovation (Value)
    Faculty: Faculty Senate Research Committee 
    Staff: Staff Council Committee for Research/Discovery and Innovation Awards
  3. Community Engagement (also known as Service) (Pillar) and Collaboration (Value)
    Faculty: Faculty Senate Service Committee
    Staff: Staff Council Committee for Community Engagement/Collaboration Awards

Joint Committees of Faculty/Staff

3 Committees

  1. Inclusive Excellence (Pillar) and Openness and Inclusiveness (Value)
    Council Review was conducted by the President’s Diversity Advisory Council.
  2. Student Success (Pillar)
    Committee Review was conducted by the Student Success Institutional Committee with representation from the Faculty Senate Student Success Committee. 
  3. Operational EE&S (Pillar), Sustainability (Value), Integrity (Value) and Team Award
    Committee Review was conducted by the University Awards of Excellence Committee.

Rubrics

Eligibility

To be eligible to receive an Award of Excellence, an employee must be employed by the Georgia Southern University or the former Armstrong University for a minimum of three years at (the nomination period of August 1st) and must have received a rating of meets expectations or higher on the previous 2 performance evaluations.

All personnel up to, but not including, Directors and Chairs are eligible for nominations for Awards of Excellence. Directors in this instance does not infer to Academic Program directors, rather Directors within Divisional units.

An employee who has won a particular award in the past 3 years is not eligible to compete for that exact same award. 

Certain Award Review Committees may have eligibility criteria that supersede these criteria, these are set as a minimum.