Skip to main content

Online Privacy Statement

I. Purpose

This policy discloses the practices with respect to the gathering and dissemination of information the University obtains from users of the websites of Georgia Southern University.

This policy applies to those sites for which Georgia Southern University is the operator, although software, hosting and other functions may be provided by third parties (“Service Providers”).

This Online Privacy Policy describes the type of information Georgia Southern and its Service Providers collect from visitors to our sites, what we do with that information, and how visitors can update and control the use of information provided on this Site. This policy does not necessarily describe information collection policies on other sites, such as separate sites operated by our Service Providers that we do not control. Many of the resources linked from this Web site are not maintained by Georgia Southern. Georgia Southern cannot monitor all linked resources, only those pages which fall directly within the University’s world-wide web structure. Georgia Southern is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these linked resources and the statements, views, and opinions expressed therein are neither endorsed by nor do they necessarily reflect the opinion of the University.

This policy may be changed from time to time and without further notice. Continued use of University sites after any such changes constitutes acceptance of the new terms. If a visitor does not agree to abide by these new terms or any future terms, he or she should not use the sites. These sites are not directed to children under 13 years of age, and children under 13 years of age shall not use these sites to submit any personal information about themselves.

II. Policy Statement

1. Information We Gather

Georgia Southern University may collect certain information that is automatically generated when a user visits a site, including, but not limited to, the Internet Protocol address of the originating Internet Service Provider, and information provided by “cookies” stored on your hard drive. We may also collect aggregate information about the use of the sites, including, but not limited to, which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors we receive daily, and how long visitors stay on each page. A visitor may be prompted or required to provide certain personal information in order to access various features and information on the sites. Such information may include, among other things, name, address, and phone number. If a visitor does not want to provide such information, he or she may choose not to access those features of the sites. Any personal information provided through the sites will be protected in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

2. Use of Information

Georgia Southern University uses the information it collects to maintain and improve the websites and in connection with marketing activities. Some information may be shared with third party vendors that the University contracts with to complete business transactions, provide services or conduct online marketing of the University. These websites or third party vendors may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

Georgia Southern University may disclose and publish aggregate information on an aggregate basis to any party through any means, but such aggregate information will not disclose any personal information. Any information collected through these sites may also be used in aggregate by system administrators in the administration of the sites.

The University strives to maintain the privacy and accuracy of personal information. We do not actively share personal information gathered from the Sites. However, some information collected from the Sites may be subject to the Georgia Open Records Act. This means that, while we do not actively share information, in some cases we may be required by law to release information gathered from the Sites. Georgia public universities also comply with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), which prohibits the release of education records without student permission. For more details on FERPA, currently enrolled students at Georgia Southern should refer to the University catalog.

3. Security and Accuracy of Confidential Information

Georgia Southern cannot guarantee the personal information obtained from a visitor is accurate. In the event that there is an error in collected information, the University will attempt to correct the information upon written request.

While the University strives to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control through security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate, it cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information, and if a visitor chooses to use the Sites, he or she does so at his or her own risk.

Information disclosed by visitors to the Sites in certain forums intended for public use (e.g. information, including personal information that is provided to others on bulletin boards, through blogs or in chat rooms, or social media that may be available on the Sites) can be collected and used by other visitors to the Sites.

4. Changes to this Policy

The University reserves the right to make changes to this Policy and/or the Online Privacy Statement as needed and in accordance with University and Board of Regents Policy. The current version will be made available on the University website(s). If you have questions about this Policy or you believe your personal information has been released without your consent, please contact the Office of the Vice President for Information Technology.

Website Feedback